AASA - Providing leadership and advocacy for architectural education in Australasia

UTS takes top honours at the 2016 AIA NSW Student Awards

From left to right: Structural Innovation in Architecture Award winner, First Degree Design Prize Winner, Digital Innovation in Architecture Award winner

Friday June 10, 2016

UTS Architecture would like to congratulate our students selected for this year’s 2016 Australian Institute of Architects NSW Graduate and Student Awards.

From left to right: Structural Innovation in Architecture Award winner, First Degree Design Prize Winner, Digital Innovation in Architecture Award winner

Our winners include:

First Degree Design Award

Jeffrey Tighe and Zoe Horn

Digital Innovation in Architecture Award

Dane Vooderhake, Rose Peppitt, Matthew Sikora, Emerson Reece and Stella Groenewoud

Structural Innovation in Architecture Award

Lewis Chen, Shahar Cohen, Huijie Gu, Erik Jorgensen, Minchao Liu, Gabrielle Veringa, Wanqing Zhao, Martson Bowen, Lorraine Chan, Liam Corr, David De Boos, Zhaoying He, Jeffrey Tighe, Adam Hoh, Pareena Lertsurawat, Rachael O’Toole, Zhi Guo Teoh, Anderson Trieu, Lauren Watson, Calum York and Andrea Lam

Our Runner ups:

NSW Design Medal

Thomas Trudeau and James Vlismas

Digital Innovation Award

Victor Martinex-Contreras, Amelia Davis and Cong Niu

Our Special Commendations:

Digital Innovation Award

Adrian Taylor, Connor Blampied and Stewart Cowan

Anycie Coorey, Boris Nikolov, Rochelle Green

And, our nominees include:

Structural Innovation in Architecture Award

Jordan Mathers

Mohammad Zaman, Lin-Seen Lee and Kenneth Ho

Tran Dang, Eren Harding, Michal Avital, Leroux Mathile and Aaimun Tariq

First Degree Design Prize

Charles Curtin and Miguel Gilarte

Jessica Lack and Ben Feher

NSW Design Medal

Roberto Fattoretto

Jonathan Capparelli

Also, a congratulations to our highest achieving students in the Bachelors of Architecture and Masters of Architecture courses:

UTS Construction and Design Prize

April Cheung-Baker

UTS History and Theory Prize

Adam Natoli

UTS Masters Graduate of the Year

Chloe Yuen

First Degree Graduate of the Year

Lindsey Mulligan

UTS Billbergia Construction Innovation Award

Remy Miles and Grace Dwyer

Runner up: Adam Natoli, Karl Robinson and Jacqueline Tran

UTS CMAA Masters of Design of the Year Award

Jonathan Capparelli

You can check out the photos from the Awards Night on the AIA Facebook Page:

https://www.facebook.com/ArchitectureNSW/photos/?tab=album&album_id=1108523265856537

Congratulations to all students!

PRIVACY AASA © 2017